Thursday, March 28, 2024
[…] The bill also would have required the governor to justify the suspension of certain laws during an emergency, including Hawaii’s collective bargaining laws and the state’s open-records and open-meetings laws, which the governor suspended in his first supplemental emergency proclamation, on March 16, 2020.4

As it stands, Hawaii’s emergency powers law grants the governor sole authority to judge whether there is an emergency. According to Section 127A-14(a) of the Hawaii Revised Statutes,5 “The governor may declare the existence of a state of emergency in the State by proclamation if the governor finds that an emergency or disaster has occurred or that there is imminent danger or threat of an emergency or disaster in any portion of the State.”6

The emergency powers of Hawaii’s four mayors are derived from that same statute, in consultation with and permission from the governor.