Kamehameha Admissions: Without Affirmative Action Defense, Who Needs Victimology?
[…] USC1981 is cited 63 times.
The US Department of Interior explains:
“Congress enacted … many statutes that … explicitly extend to the Native Hawaiians many of the same rights and privileges accorded to American Indian, Alaska Native, Eskimo, and Aleut communities . . . . All of these enactments reflect the special legal and political status of the Native Hawaiian Community.”
One of the laws cited by DOI is the Native Hawaiian Education Act, 20 U.S.C. § 7512(12)(8) which states:
"Congress does not extend services to Native Hawaiians because of their race, but because of their unique status as the indigenous people of a once sovereign nation as to whom the United States has established a trust relationship."
Therefore, as with any schools operated exclusively for tribe members by Indian tribes or Alaskan native corporations, KS does not practice “affirmative action.” The school serves those of Native Hawaiian ancestry because they are a specific political class.